Privacy statement

The protection and security of your personal data are important to us. Therefore, any personal data collected by us will be with your knowledge and/or consent. Here we wish to outline what information we record and for what purposes this information is used.

What information do we record and for what purposes?

When you access this website, certain information (e.g. IP address, date, time) is automatically kept on our server for a period of four weeks for data security purposes only (e.g. in order to identify and trace any persons attempting to gain unauthorised access to the web server).

Ellipse will treat with strictest confidence any personal details sent when you access our homepage in accordance with the ruling provisions governing data protection at the company's head office.  If you send us an e-mail or complete and submit the online forms on our secure website, your personal data (e.g. name or e-mail address) will be used only for our correspondence with you in order to send you the requested documents or information or for any other purpose stipulated on the individual form and will not be passed on to third parties.

When users visit our website, anonymised usage data (date, time of day, pages viewed, navigation, software used, etc) is recorded on our behalf by an external service provider (currently Google Analytics) for the purpose of analysing usage behaviour.  The data is anonymised prior to being stored by the service provider.  We use cookies to retrace usage behaviour in anonymised form.  This anonymised usage data is recorded, processed and used only in order to gear our website to the users’ needs. We also use cookies for technical reasons, but not to collect any personal information about you.

When using our internet services, you can decide whether you wish to accept or decline these cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.  If session cookies are disabled on your browser, however, you may not be able to use certain features or sections of our secure website requiring a safe connection.  If you access sections of our website which are reserved for users with special authorisation rights and where, for technical reasons or on legal grounds, additional personal data is kept, we expressly point this out there.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

All organisations operating within the European Union (EU) and those that offer goods or services to individuals in the EU must implement the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) by 25 May 2018. 

We are part of the Munich Re Group which is established in Germany.  We are working towards implementing the GDPR in line with the timetable set out in the Regulation.  We are closely monitoring guidance and requirements published by the Information Commissioner’s Office and will be incorporating Munich Re Group’s GDPR requirements.  In the meantime we remain fully compliant with our obligations under the Data Protection Act.

Further information

Google Analytics’ privacy statement

More on cookies